EIT RAW MATERIALS SUMMIT 2019

The Raw Materials Summit will include keynotes by prominent speakers from the raw materials research and innovation field, representatives of the European Commission, high profile entrepreneurs, startups and investors.

PARALLEL SESSIONS

On top of several high-quality keynote sessions, the Raw Materials Summit 2019 offers a number of technical Parallel Sessions, i.e., small technical workshops with strong focus on innovation. Five to six invited speakers will be presenting innovative technologies, trends and results, showcasing the latest achievements in Europe and beyond, as well as results of ongoing projects of the EIT RawMaterials. 

read more

VENTURE FORUM

Three parallel pitching sessions for startups covering primary and secondary raw materials, as well as new materials and intersecting themes (artificial intelligence, IoT, industry 4.0), to pitch their ideas in front of investors.

read more

EDUCATION

Our Talents Exchange will provide the opportunity to students and companies to liaise. Innovative education programmes from the Raw Materials Academy and from our partner universities will be showcased.

read more

 
 

DAY 1Monday, 20 May 2019

09:00

REGISTRATION

COACHING SESSIONS 1-8

Venture Academy

12:00

LUNCH

13:00

KEYNOTES

Dr. Karen Hanghøj, EIT Raw Materials - Welcome to the Raw Materials Summit 2019

Prof. Julian Allwood FREng, University of Cambridge - The challenge of urgency: meeting the scale and speed of climate mitigation targets in a commercially viable supply chain for materials

Toralf Hagenbruch, McKinsey & Company - Battery materials take a flight

[read abstracts]

15:00

COFFEE BREAK

15:30

PARALLEL SESSION Resources, Discovery and Beyond

SPEAKERS

John Güven - Irish Centre

for Research in Applied Geosciences

Massimo Gasparon - EIT RawMaterials

Bo Stensgaard - Blue Jay Mining

Richard Gloaguen - HIF

Maria jose Jurado - CSIC

PARALLEL SESSION Minerals Processing and Materials Recycling

SPEAKERS

Peter Hayes - The University of Queensland

Jean-Michel Milazzo - Eramet

Christian Binder - Outotec

Paivi Kinnunen - VTT

Phil Newman - Anglo American

Darina Styriaková - Ekolive

PARALLEL SESSION Resource Efficiency in Cities

SPEAKERS

Nikolai Jacobi - ICLEI

Markus Reuter - HZDR

Yannis Pontikes - KU Leuven

Martin Schlummer - Fraunhofer Institute

Alex Bevan - UMC

PARALLEL SESSION Materials for Future Mobility

SPEAKERS

Daniele Pullini - FIAT Resarch Centre

Michel Glotin - Arkema

Claudio Mus - Endurance Overseas

Erik Svedlund - Epiroc

Maria Astrand - Northvolt

Guillaume Claude - CEA

18:00

NETWORKING AND MATCHMAKING

19:00

LIGHT STANDING NETWORKING DINNER

20:00
 

DAY 2 – Tuesday, 21 May 2019

09:00

KEYNOTES

Dr. Andreas Klossek, EIT RawMaterials - EIT RawMaterials Acceleration Programmes

Dr. Jim Totty, Earth Capital - Investments in high-impact ventures

Prof. Stefano Odorizzi, EnginSoft - Leveraging effective interrelationships between academia and industry for business success in industry 4.0

[read abstracts]

10:30

COFFEE BREAK

11:00

VENTURE FORUM - Presenting Session 1, 2, 3

12:15

LUNCH

13:15

VENTURE FORUM - Presenting Session 4, 5 ,6

14:30

TALENTS
EXCHANGE

and

VENTURE FORUM

One2one Meetings

PARALLEL SESSION

Deep, Intelligent Mining

SPEAKERS

Stefan Savonen - LKAB

Åsa Gabrielsson - Epiroc

Marco Antila - VTT

Irene Benito Rodriguez - EIT RawMaterials

Marco Borbas - Infomine

Artur Zakirov - RISE

Eija Saari - Outotec

PARALLEL SESSION Advanced Materials Enablers for Disruptive Innovation

SPEAKERS

Philippe Jacques - EMIRI

Maurizio Vedani - Politechnic University of Milan

Taavi Madiberk - Skeleton Technologies

Michel Glotin - ARKEMA France

Oliver Gutfleisch - TU Darmstadt

PARALLEL SESSION

"Stepping Up International Cooperation" by FORAM Network

SPEAKERS

Stephan Bringezu - Uni Kassel

Rokhaya Samba Diene - Ministry

of Mines and Geology, Senegal

Marcin Sadowski - EASME

Asja Mrotzek-Bloess - Clausthal

University of Technology

Peder Jensen - International Resource Panel

Martine Rohn-Brossard - Swiss

Federal Office for the Environment

Ferdinand Maubrey - RCS Global Group

Angelika Brechelmacher - MinPol

17:30

VENTURE FORUM AWARD

BATTERY CHALLENGE AWARD

USTART PRIZE ANNOUNCEMENT
ERAMET PRIZE ANNOUNCEMENT

19:00

LIGHT STANDING NETWORKING DINNER

20:00

DAY 3 – Wednesday, 22 May 2019

09:00

KEYNOTES

Prof. Thomas Cooney, Dublin Institute of Technology - What Does It Mean To Be Entrepreneurial?

Rima Dapous, EIT RawMaterials - The Raw Materials Academy

Denis Gontcharov, EIT RawMaterials Alumni - The EIT RawMaterials Alumni

[read abstracts]

10:30

COFFEE BREAK

11:00
12:15

 LUNCH 

H2020 - RESEARCH ALONG THE RAW MATERIALS VALUE CHAIN

In collaboration with EASME - Session Chair: Bjorn Debecker, European Commission EASME

Arnoldas Milukas, European Commission EASME - Funding of Raw Materials R&I under H2020

Liesbeth Horckmans, VITO, and Elisabeth Clausen, RWTH Aachen - Raw Materials in H2020 :  Societal Challenge 5 & EIT from a researcher's perspective  

Bjorn Debecker, European Commission DG CONNECT - Innovation Radar

Norbert Zajzon, University of Miskolc - Exploration: Today’s exploration for future exploitation: UNEXMIN Underwater Explorer

for Flooded Mines

Åsa  Gabrielsson, Epiroc - Extraction: The SIMS Program - Exploration in Collaboration enabled by H2020

Liesbeth Horckmans, VITO - Processing: CHROMIC - How to recover metals from slags?

Tjerk Wardenaar, PNO Consultants - Recovery of Secondary Raw Materials: COLLECTORS: waste collection for the circular economy

Panagiotis Kavouras, National Technical University Athens - Substitution: Towards a new route for the production of Fe-Al intermetallics

Pamela Lesser, University of Lapland - Social Acceptance of Processing and Mining Activities: Toward a European Model of SLO

[read abstracts]

14:30

CLOSING KEYNOTE

Luis Tercero Espinoza, Fraunhofer ISI - Raw material markets between complexity and actual data

Rene Kleijn, Leiden University - Metal demand for renewable electricity generation in the Netherlands;

navigating a complex supply chain

[read abstracts]

15:00

+

FINAL ARENA

16:00

SATELLITE WORKSHOPS

Day 2

09:00 - 14:30

CERA STAKEHOLDERS

WORKSHOP

14:30 - 16:00

WORKSHOP

OUTOTEC

Possibilities for business – service-based entrepreneurship

Day 3

11:00 - 16:30

SIDE SESSION SUPRIM

Practitioner stakeholder workshop on an enhanced LCA methodology for Resources

11:00 - 12:30

MEET THE ALUMNI

WORKSHOP

Engage & compete with EIT RM Alumni in a survival challenge

 

PROGRAMME COMMITEE MEMBERS:

 

Karl Vranken, VITO, Belgium

Johan Van Boggelen, Tata Steel, The Netherlands
Franco Bonollo, University of Padova, Italy
Etienne Bouyer, CEA, France
Raimo Lahtinen, GTK, Finland
Jens Gutzmer, HZDR, Germany

Radostina Tsenova, TechTour, Bulgaria

RM-Logo-White_600px.png

World’s largest innovation community in the raw materials sector

CONNECT WITH US

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Twitter Icon
  • White LinkedIn Icon
  • White YouTube Icon

©2019 by QT/THE EVENT STUDIO

RM-Logo_300px.png